By David Gordon, associate editor
[…] While there are no “Sunshine Week” activities scheduled for the Chippewa Valley, it provides an occasion to reflect on the fact that state and federal freedom of information laws can be used not only by the news media but by any citizen as well.
Wisconsin’s open records law dates back only to 1982, but it declares the state’s policy to be that “all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them.” (Section 19.31) That section of the statutes adds that “denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.”
There are some exceptions to this broad presumption that government records are open to the public, but fewer than are found in the federal Freedom of Information Act.
A downloadable guide to the Wisconsin open records law is available here. In his introduction to it, former Atty. Gen.